Immigration

Canadian Family Class

If you’re a citizen or a permanent resident in Canada with a family member who wishes to immigrate to Canada, you can help them become a permanent resident. The person seeking sponsorship must be a:

  • Spouse, conjugal or common-law partner

  • Parent

  • Dependent child

  • Grandparent

  • Nephew, sibling, niece, grandchild whose parents have deceased and is unmarried and under eighteen years of age

The person who is sponsored should live outside Canada, unless they’re residing legally and temporarily in the country with a study or work permit.

Who can sponsor?

A sponsor needs to be a citizen or permanent resident of Canada not less than 18 years of age. A sponsor needs to stay in Canada.

An individual cannot sponsor if he or she:

  • is in prison

  • is bankrupt

  • receives social assistance from the Canadian government

  • has been convicted of any offense of a sexual or violent nature

  • has failed to pay immigration loans or has made missed or late payments

  • has sponsored a member of his/her family in the past & failed to meet those terms

  • has been previously involved in a spousal sponsorship in Canada with the spouse resulting in not being a permanent resident for more than three years

  • has been entering the country through a sponsorship program and became a permanent resident for not more than 5 years

Medical exam

The sponsored person should submit the results of a medical examination during application, including biometrics for applicants from Middle East, Africa and Europe.

Police Certificates

The applicants and each of the family members over eighteen years of age should submit the police certificates from the nation where they’ve lived most of their life along with any nation where they lived for more than six months.

To learn about how I Can Help Immigration, a reliable immigration consultant in Canada, can help you with your Family Sponsorship application, fill up our free online assessment form.