Visitor

Super Visa

Canada always gives priority to family. Reuniting parents with their children is one of the missions that the nation takes quite seriously. If you’re a grandparent or parent of a permanent resident of the Canadian nation and meet some specific criteria, you are going to be eligible for a Super Visa. This means you can visit your family for up to two years at a time. The visa offers entries for several times up to ten years.

Super Visa Eligibility

You either need to be a parent or a grandparent of a permanent resident or a citizen of Canadian. Your intentions should be like that of a visitor who is going to leave the nation at the end of the visit by choice. You should prove that your offspring or grandchild earns an income, which is above a minimum level. An invitation letter from your offspring or grandchild stating about your planned visit, your child or grandchild’s kind of work and a promise of his/her financial support to you during your visit should be provided. You need to undergo a medical test and have a medical insurance from an insurance company in Canada with a minimum insurance coverage of $100,000 valid for at least a year,

If you are a parent or a grandparent and hold a Super Visa, you will have the rights & restrictions of a regular tourist visa holder. You will not be able to study or work in Canada.

You can get Super Visa even if your child or grandchild’s application is pending for permanent residency in Canada.

If you are interested to apply for a Super Visa in Canada complete our free online assessment for an evaluation of your eligibility. I Can Help Immigration is an immigration consultant in Surrey who can guarantee you of a hassle-free immigration experience by answering all your questions and providing the right solutions to you at every step of your way.